Federal Republic of Germany Visa Information (Only For Indian Nationals)

Visa Country: 

Germany
DELHI
Embassy Address
Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
6 /50  G Shanti Path , Chankya  Puri,
New Delhi-110021.
Tel : (11) 26871831
Fax : (11) 26873117
 
Visa Apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in
 
MUMBAI
Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany
Hoechst House 10 th Floor nariman Point
Mumbai - 400021.
Tel : (22) 22832422 / 22831517
Fax : (22) 22025493
 
Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in
 
KOLKATA
Consulate General of The Federal Republic of germany
1 Hastings Park Road,Alipore,
P O Box 16711, Kolkata-700027
Tel : (33)24791141 / 24791142
Fax : (33) 24793028
 
Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in
 
CHENNAI
Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany
9 , Boat Club Road, RA Puram,
Chennai-600028
Tel : (44) 24301600
FaX;  (44)24349293
 
Visa apply through VFS www.vfs-germany.co.in
 
Schengen Member States: 
               Austria, Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia,
               Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta,
               Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain , Sweden,Switzerland
 
Tourist: 
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form and Declaration Form 
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Medical insurance
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Comapnyand personl Bank statements last six months in original
  • Company and Personal Tax returns last three years in original and photocopy also
  • Ration Card Copy with English Translation
  • A4 sized copies of Applicants Passport(all printed pages and Observations)

If inviter is not a           A4 sized copy of inviter's passport incl. His/her valid

German citizen                 residence permit

If employed Letter from employer stating No Objection, salary slip last three months, bank statements last six months, tax returns last three years or form 16
If married A4 sized copy of Marriage Certificate if spouse name is not endorsed on the Passport.

If Agricultural Business             please provide proper proof as well as J Forms.

 

                           Child's Birth Certificate (original and A4 sized copy)

If Minor            Letter of School confirming current enrollment and sanctioned leave of Absence

                           Consent Letter from both parents regarding child's travel & A4 sized copy of Parents
                           Passports                                          
                                                 
If visit relatives         Formal Obligation Letter ( Verpflichtungserklarung)
 
Business: 
  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form    
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit form company
  • Covering letter from applicant side
  • Letter of inviting company in German language, confirming invitation and coverage of any costs according 66-68 AufenthG
  • Company's registration certificate (A4 sized copy)
  • Company's bank Statement with transaction (Last 6 months A4 Size Copy), Statement must contain account number and complete bank contacts with Telephone number
  • Company Tax returns last three years
  • Return confirm ticket
  • Medical insurance
  • Hotel confirmation
  • Foreign Exchange or International credit card copy
  • Personal Bank statements last six months in original
  • Personal Tax returns last three years in original and photocopy also
  • A4 sized copies of Applicants Passport (all printed pages and observations.)

If employed                   Letter from employer stating No Objection, salary slip last three months,

                                         bank statements last six months, taxreturns last three years or form 16(mandatory)

If married                       A4 sized copy of Marriage Certificate if spouse name is not endorsed on the

                                          Passport. 

Transit: 
Visa Fee and documents same as Tourist
 

Visa Fee:              

Tourist
Rs. 4300.00 Visa Charges 
Rs.   607.00 VFS Charges +56 DD Charges
Business
Rs. 4300.00 Visa Charges 
Rs.   607.00 VFS Charges +56 DD Charges

On the Subject of Me

On the Subject of Me

I'm Down Town Travels, Down Town Travels is a India based travel agent & tour operator, which offers unparalleled tour packages which suits the budget traveler as well as the most luxurious holiday seeker. We are in the business since 2004 and reputed for our India Tour Itineraries.

Hire me, I'm really good

My Photostream